Saturday, December 05, 2020

Uncategorized

What’s on TV this week: ‘Beastie Boys Story’ and ‘Ghost in the Shell’

What’s on TV : ‘Beastie Story’ and ‘Ghost in the

Beastie Boys Story


Apple TV+

This week the NFL Draft is upon us, even if it’s a mostly phoned-in affair. Apple TV+ will start streaming its highly-anticipated Beastie Boys documentary, and it’s finally time to judge ’s Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex_2045 anime series. Look below to check out each day’s highlights, including trailers and let us know what you think (or what we missed).

Blu-ray & Games

  • Ip Man 4: The Finale (4K)

  • Bad Boys For Life (4K)

  • Fatal Attraction

  • To Catch a Thief

  • The Cremator (Criterion)

  • Moto GP 20 (PS4, Xbox One, PC)

  • Predator: Hunting Grounds (PS4, Xbox One, PC)

  • Trials of Mana (PS4, Switch, PC)

  • Wonder Blade (PS4)

  • Obey Me (PS4, PC, Xbox One)

  • Deliver Us the Moon (PS4, Xbox One)

Tuesday

  • Middleditch & Schwartz, Netflix, 3 AM

  • Nicky Jam: El Ganador (S1), Netflix, 3 AM

  • Tooning Out the News, CBS All Access, 3 AM

  • Deadliest Catch, Discovery, 8 PM

  • The Flash, CW, 8 PM

  • Empire (series finale), Fox, 9 PM

  • Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince, CBS, 9 PM

  • For Life, ABC, 10 PM

  • The Definition of Insanity, PBS, 10 PM

  • Hot Ones: The Game Show, TruTV, 10:30 PM

Wednesday

  • Absurd Planet (S1), Netflix, 3 AM

  • Circus of Books, Netflix, 3 AM

  • Win the Wilderness (S1), Netflix, 3 AM

  • Little Fires Everywhere, Hulu, 3 AM

  • Mrs America, Hulu, 3 AM

  • Tooning Out the News, CBS All Access, 3 AM

  • The Willoughbys, Netflix, 3 AM

  • The Plagues of Breslau, Netflix, 3 AM

  • NBA Rooks, ESPN+, 11 AM

  • The Challenge, MTV, 8 PM

  • Saving Ourselves: BET’s COVID-19 Relief Effort, BET, 8 PM

  • The Goldbergs, ABC, 8 PM

  • WWE NXT, USA, 8 PM

  • The Masked Singer, Fox, 8 PM

  • Survivor, CBS, 8 PM

  • People presents Harry & Meghan: A Royal Rebellion, CW, 8 PM

  • Schooled, ABC, 8:30 PM

  • Seal Team, CBS, 9 PM

  • American Housewife, ABC, 9 PM

  • Motherland, Freeform, 9 PM

  • Impossible Croc Rescue, Discovery, 9 PM

  • Single Parents, ABC, 9:30 PM

  • Who Wants to be a Millionaire: In the Hot Seat, ABC, 10 PM

  • Brockmire, IFC, 10 PM

  • Dave, FXX, 10 PM

  • What We Do in the Shadows, FXX, 10 PM

  • Boomerang, BET, 10:30 PM

  • Crank Yankers, Comedy Central, 10:30 PM

Thursday

  • Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 (S1), Netflix, 3 AM

  • Ruthless BET+, 3 AM

  • Kevin Hart: What the Fit, YouTube, 3 AM

  • La Casa de las Flores (S3), Netflix, 3 AM

  • The Good Fight, CBS All Access, 9 AM

  • Hospital Playlist, Netflix, 3 AM

  • 2020 NFL Draft Rd 1, ABC, 8 PM

  • Katy Keene, CW, 8 PM

  • Young Sheldon, CBS, 8 PM

  • Superstore (season finale), NBC, 8 PM

  • Brooklyn Nine-nine (season finale), NBC, 8:30 PM

  • Man a Plan, CBS, 8:30 PM

  • We’re Here (series premiere), HBO, 9 PM

  • In the Dark, CW, 9 PM

  • Will & Grace (series finale), NBC, 9 PM

  • Broke, CBS, 9:30 PM

  • Siren, Freeform, 10 PM

  • How to Get Away with Murder, ABC, 10 PM

  • Law & Order: SVU (season finale), NBC, 10 PM

  • Better Things, FX, 10 PM

  • Cake, FXX, 10 PM

  • Vagrant Queen, Syfy, 11 PM

  • Desus & Mero, Showtime, 11 PM

Friday

  • After Life (S2), Netflix, 3 AM

  • Beastie Boys Story, Apple TV+, 3 AM

  • Making the Cut (season finale), Amazon Prime, 3 AM

  • Extraction, Netflix, 3 AM

  • Be Our Chef, Disney+, 3 AM

  • Disney Insider, Disney+, 3 AM

  • Defending Jacob (series premiere), Apple TV+, 3 AM

  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Disney+, 3 AM

  • One Day At Disney, Disney+, 3 AM

  • Shop Class, Disney+, 3 AM

  • Love 101 (S1), Netflix, 3 AM

  • Your Sincerely, Kanan Gill, Netflix, 3 AM

  • Harley Quinn, DC Universe, 9 AM

  • 2020 NFL Draft Rds 2 – 3, ABC, 7 PM

  • Macgyver, CBS, 8 PM

  • Charmed, CW, 8 PM

  • The Blacklist, NBC, 8 PM

  • WWE Smackdown, Fox, 8 PM

  • Magnum P.I., CBS, 9 PM

  • Friday Night in with the Morgans, AMC, 10 PM

Saturday

  • J-Style Trip, Netflix, 3 AM

  • Rugal, Netflix, 3 AM

  • The Race: All-Star Series, ESPN2, 12 PM

  • Bad Education, HBO, 8 PM

  • Dying for Motherhood, Lifetime, 8 PM

Sunday

  • The Last Kingdom (S4), Netflix, 3 AM

  • Madden NFL 20 Last Chance Qualifier, ESPN2, 2 PM

  • 2020 Rocket League Spring Series: North American Grand Finals, ESPN2, 5 PM

  • Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children Part 2, HBO, 8 PM

  • American Idol, ABC, 8 PM

  • Vice, Showtime, 8 PM

  • God Friended Me (series finale), CBS, 8 PM

  • Detail: 1998 Chicago Bulls, ESPN+, 8 PM

  • The Wall, NBC, 8 PM

  • Killer in the Guest House, Lifetime, 8 PM

  • The Simpsons, Fox, 8 PM

  • Naked & Afraid, Discovery, 8 PM

  • Duncanville, Fox, 8:30 PM

  • The Last Dance, ESPN, 9 & 10 PM

  • Vida (season premiere), Starz, 9 PM

  • Bob’s Burgers, Fox, 9 PM

  • Killing Eve, AMC/BBC America, 9 PM

  • Westworld, HBO, 9 PM

  • Homeland, Showtime, 9 PM

  • World On Fire, PBS, 9 PM

  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist, NBC, 9 PM

  • Family Guy, Fox, 9:30 PM

  • Insecure, HBO, 10 PM

  • Baptiste, PBS, 10 PM

  • This is Stand-up, Comedy Central, 10 PM

  • Good Girls, NBC, 10 PM

  • The Rookie, ABC, 10 PM

  • Penny Dreadful (season premiere), Showtime, 10 PM

  • Run, HBO, 10:30 PM

All times listed are ET.

All products recommended by Engadget are selected by our editorial team, independent of our parent company. Some of our stories include affiliate links. If you buy something through one of these links, we may earn an affiliate commission.

Comment



Comments

Share
6
Shares

Share

Tweet

Share


Go to Source

Author: {authorlink}
https://www.blogsmithmedia.com/www.engadget.com/media/feedlogo.gif?cachebust=true Engadget RSS Feed https://www.engadget.com/rss.xml

Engadget is a web magazine with obsessive daily coverage of everything new in gadgets and consumer electronics